Our Compliance

The Boring Bits

Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy At CBF Capital Limited we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the "Policy") has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legals and reviewed and approved by their solicitors. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. Information That We Collect In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: * Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. * Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. * Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means. Use of Cookies Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org. Use of Your Information We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes: * To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. * To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. * To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products. If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services. Storing Your Personal Data In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk. Disclosing Your Information We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below: * In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer. * Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. * To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud. Third Party Links On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. Access to Information In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. Contacting Us Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at gary@cbfcapital.com.

Terms & Conditions

Legal Disclaimer CBF Capital (CBF)is a limited company registered in England and Wales with registered number 05363088. Registered and regulated for a range of investment business activities by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. A full list of members is open for inspection at the registered office: 15 Raines Court, Raines Road, Giggleswick, North Yorkshire, BD24 0BY. This firm is not authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 but we are able in certain circumstances to offer a limited range of investment services to clients because we are members of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales. We can provide these investment services if they are an incidental part of the professional services we have been engaged to provide. CBF Capital Ltd Website This website and its contents are owned by CBF Capital, unless otherwise stated. The content of this Web site is intended to provide general information about the services provided by CBF. The information contained on the website may not be comprehensive and readers should not act upon it without seeking professional advice. CBF don't accept responsibility for the consequences of any action taken or not taken in reliance on the information contained in this website. Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and up to date, legislation is subject to change and CBF makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy or reliability of the information on this website. Third party websites This website contains links to third party websites. We provide these links for the convenience of visitors to our website. We make no representation and accept no responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information contained on third party websites. The existence of a link to another website does not constitute an endorsement of any organisation, or the services of any organisation, featured on that website. We can accept no responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from following a link featured on our website. Copyright Unless otherwise stated, this website and its contents are the property of CBF, and may not be reproduced without permission. Where copyright material has been reproduced from another source, we have sought the appropriate permission from the copyright owner. Such material may not be reproduced without the permission of the holder of that copyright. Data Protection Act 1998 Any personal information that you submit with a request for advice or information will be used for the specific purposes it relates to. Your details will be added to the CBF database only where you have indicated that you wish this to be done.

Independent Experienced Honest Approachable

Close Menu